Stefania Galegati

Stefania Galegati Shines was born in Bagnacavallo (RA), Italy in 1973.
She lives and works in Italy and New York.
Solo shows
2014

Bike Ride Story, via Argine Po’, Sermide (MN) Permanent installation, parto of the 48*Suzzura Price
2013

Tuttifrutti, Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo
2012

pinksummer, Genova
2011

Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Palermo
2009

Humans, 29 different locations all over the world
2008

Critica in Arte, MAR, Museo della Citta’, Ravenna, by Claudia Casali
2007

As a drop of water on the k-way, by Scintilla Robina and Norberto Dalmatah, Uqbar, Berlin (with Marco Raparelli)
2007

Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo
2007

Palazzo Italia, Belgrade, Serbia, by Dobrila Denegri
2007

As a drop of water on the k-way, by Scintilla Robina and Norberto Dalmatah, Careof, Milano (with Marco Raparelli)
2006

Pinksummer, Genova
2006

Memoria, Futuraproject, Prague
2006

T293, Napoli
2005

Macro, Museum of Contemporary Art, Roma
2005 Bier für öl + ein blinder passagier, Kunstverein Bremerhaven, Germany (with Tatjana Doll – Teufel #2)
2003

Pinksummer, Genova
2002

Bizart, Shanghai, China
2001

Pinksummer, Genova

Studio Massimo De Carlo, Milano
2000

Studio 25 (con S. Sabato)
1998

Dubmore#3, Spazio Futuro, Roma, curated by Claudia Colasanti (with Piero Cattani)
1996

Soste #1, NewSantAndrea, Savona
1996

Salon I, Giò Marconi, Milano, curated by Giacinto di Pietrantonio
Group exhibitions
2015

Still life remix, Cantine Antinori, loc. Bargino by Ilaria Bonacossa

Nuovi codici, Palazzo Stanga, Cremona, invited by Davide Quadrio

Ce l’ho / Mi manca, Museo Fondazione Mandralisca, Cefalu’, by Agata Polizzi

Glitch, Ocat, Shanghai, by Davide Giannella

Le declinazioni della pittura, PFAC gallery, Palermo
2014

Personal Food on Sale, Piazza Pasolini, Bologna invited by Marco Scotti

Stanze / Rooms – me Collectors Room, Berlin

There is no place like home, Via Aurelia Antica 425, Roma, by Alessandro Cicoria, Stanislao Di Giugno Giuseppe Pietroniro, Marco Raparelli

Glitch,Interferenze fra arte e cinema in Italia, PAC, Milano, by Davide Giannella

Poetical Politics, Cantieri Culturali della Zisa, Palermo by Paolo Falcone

Home Theatre, MAAM, Metropoliz, Roma, invitata da Davide Ricco

Non basta ricordare, opere dalla collezione, MAXXI, Roma, a cura di Hou Hanru
2013

Ipercorpo, Ex deposito ATR, Forlì, invitata da Davide Ferri

Le Ragioni della Pittura, Esiti e prospettive di un medium, Palazzo De Sanctis, Borgo Medievale di Castelbasso (TE) a cura di Laura Cherubini e Eugenio Viola
2013

Party with us, ten years after, a cura di Valentina Bruschi, FPAC, Palermo
2012

Da Zero a Cento, a cura di Cristiana Perrella con la Fondazione Golinelli, Palazzo Re Enzo, Bologna e Museo della Triennale, Milano
2012

Voglio soltanto essere amato, EX3, Centro per l’arte contemporanea, Firenze
2012

Cu avi lingua passa u mari, Palermo Pride, Villa Pantelleria, Palermo, by Francesco Pantaleone
2012

Errore tecnico, strategia dei sentimenti, Lugo contemporanea.12, Lugo di Romagna (RA)

Palermo Felicissima, Shanghai Biennale, Shanghai, China, by Laura Barreca

Fuoriclasse, Galleria Arte Moderna, Milano, by Luca Cerizza

Premio Cairo, Museo della Permanente, Milano, invited by Lorenzo Bruni
2011

Posso errare ma non di core, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contermporanea di Monfalcone, Monfalcone

Premio Maretti, Valerio Riva Memorial, Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato

Wunsch Ordnung/Desiderio Ordine, Austellungsraum Klingental, Basel; Chiesa dei Crociferi, Palermo, by Andrea Roca, Cecile Hummel and Francesco Pantaleone
2010

Finzioni, videoracconti contemporanei, Museo internazionale della marionette Antonio Pasqualino, Palermo, by Paola Nicita
2010

Casabianca, Casabianca, Zola Predosa (BO) by Anteo Radovan
2010

Videoreport Italia
2008/09

Galleria d’Arte Contemporanea di Monfalcone, by Andrea Bruciati
2009

The buffer zone, American Academy, Rome, by Cecilia Canziani and Lexi Eberspacher 2009 Premio Terna 02 Terawatt, Tempio di Adriano, Roma

Usine de reve, 26cc, Roma

Videotrony Volume 1, Trony Centro Commerciale Le Ginestre – Via Gugliemo Marconi – Tremestieri Etneo Trony – Via Giacomo Leopardi 52 – Catania, Trony Centro Commerciale Il Giardino – Avola, by Raffaella Leone Erbematte

Passaggi in Sicilia La collezione di Riso. E oltre, Riso Museo d’arte contemporanea, Palermo by Valentina Bruschi e Paolo Falcone

Lago film fest, Treviso, invited by Saul Marcadent

Through the looking glass, Pinksummer, Genova by Chiara Alinovi

Fuoridisé – Roberto Pagnani – tracce di un collezionista, Casa Rossini, Lugo (RA) by Stefania Vecchi
2008

Videoreport Italia 2006-07, Galleria Civica, Monfalcone 2008 Identities in touch, Waseda University, Tokyo, by Michiyo Miyake
2008

Arrivi e partenze. Italia. Mole vanvitelliana, Ancona, by Alberto Fiz
2008

The Unfair fair, Loto Arte, by Cecilia Canziani and Vincent Honore’, Roma

Loop diverse, Barcelona, by Patrizia Monzani
2007

FairPlay, Kino Babylon, Berlin, invited by Pelin Uran

Dopofestival, Festival del cinema, Pesaro by Antonio Pezzuto and Adrienne Drake

OU ? – Scènes du Sud (Espagne, Italie, Portugal), Carre’ d’art, Musee d’art contemporain, NImes, by Francoise Cohen

Domestic Irony, Museion, Bolzano, by Letizia Ragaglia

Hallucination, Mass media arts in Seoul, Seoul, Korea 2007 Clearly Invisible, An (invisible) Archive, Centre d’Art Santa Monica, Barcelona, by Filipa Ramos

Cinemarte, Neverending Cinema, Cinema Lumiere, Bologna

Idea, Archivio di stato, Torino, by Laura Cherubini e Giorgio Verzotti

Idea, ISTITUTO NAZIONALE PER LA GRAFICA – PALAZZO FONTANA DI TREVI , Roma, by Laura Cherubini e Giorgio Verzotti 2006 3500 cm2 , American Academy, Roma by Lorenzo Benedetti 2006 3500 cm2 , Assab-one, Milano by Lorenzo Benedetti

Collezionami, Cittadella della cultura, Bari
2006

Blueroom, 3500 cm² # 30, Rialto Santambrogio, Roma by Lorenzo Benedetti

Il diavolo del focolare, Palazzo della Triennale, Milano by Claudia Gian Ferrari

Written city, public spaces, Frascati (RM)

Young Italian Artists At The Turn Of The Millennium, Galleria Continua, Bejing, China

Neverending cinema, Galleria Civica di Arte Contemporanea, Trento, a project by Zimmerfrei
2005

LOOP, Angelo Mai, Roma, by Lorenzo Benedetti and Francesco Stocchi

RomaPoesia, Fondazione Baruchello, Roma

MODERN TIMES volume 1, MAN, Museo arte provincia di Nuoro, Nuoro, by Maria Rosa Sossai

Fragments of time by Camilla Pignatti Morano, Yellow Bird Gallery, Newburgh, New York

Generations of Art. 10 anni alla Far by Giorgio Verzotti, Fondazione Ratti, San Francesco Church, Como

Premio Mario Razzano, Museo del Sannio, Rocca dei Rettori, Benevento

U_Move, by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone (GO)

Bidibidobidiboo, by Francesco Bonami, Palazzo Re Rebaudengo,Guarene d Alba (CN)
2004

Our personal vision, Futura, Prague, curated by Paola Capata

Visa for thirteen, PS1 Contemporary Art Center, a MoMa affiliate, New York, curated by Jimena Blasquez

Vernice, Villa Manin, Udine, curated by Francesco Bonami

Dollhouse, New York, curated by Tatjana Doll and Tim Trantenroth

World Wide Video Festival, Post CS, Amsterdam

VideoZone 2, the 2nd International video-Art biennal in Israel, Centre of Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
2003

Far away so close, Tour Fromage, Aosta, curated by Barbara Casavecchia

Premio Furla, Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Venezia, curated by Chiara Bertola

L’épreuve de l’étranger -Nuit Blanche, École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts, Paris,curated by Stefano Chiodi
2002

Verso il futuro, Museo del Corso, Roma

Exit, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino, curated by Francesco Bonami

Polyphonix40, Centre George Pompidou, Paris

Video, Studio Massimo De Carlo, Milano

At least begin to make an end, W139, Amsterdam, curated by Ann Demesteer

Impatto! meteoriti, comete, asteroidi, Palazzo Bagatti Valsecchi, Milano, curated by Globo – divulgazione scientifica

Filmaker, Spazio Oberdan, Milano

New italian space, MART, Trento, curated by Giorgio Verzotti, Giovanna Nicoletti, Fabio Cavallucci
2001

8/8, Villa delle Rose, Bologna, invited by Serena Simoni

Dinamiche della vita dell’arte, Galleria d’arte moderna e contemporanea, Bergamo, curated by Giacinto di Pietrantonio

Leggerezza, Bard College, Annandale On Hudson – New York, invited by Ilaria Bonacossa

Magic and loss, Lux Centre, London, curated by Cristiana Perrella e Luca Cerizza

Play, Open-space, Milano, a cura di Gigiotto del Vecchio

Italian Studio Program 2000-2002,Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma

Boom!, Ex-manifattura tabacchi, Firenze, curated by Gianfranco Maraniello e Luca Cerizza

Premio Michetti,Francavilla al Mare (PE), curated by Angela Vettese

Watou Poëziezomer,Watou, Belgio, curated by Ann Demesteer e Pier Luigi Tazzi

Necessity of relationship,Galleria Civica, Trento, curated by Fabio Cavallucci
2000

Junge aus italien kunst, Documenta Halle, Kassel, Germany

Germinazioni, Salara, Bologna

Premio per la giovane arte italiana, CAC, Rome

On the bubble, Analix Forever, Geneve, Suisse

Atmosfere metropolitane – Milano, Open -Space, Milano, curated by Roberto Pinto

Fondazione Ado Furlan, Pordenone
1999

Incursioni, Link, Bologna, curated by Luca Vitone

Anarchitecture, De Appel, Amsterdam, Holland

On the bubble, T19 gallery, Wien, curated by Luca Cerizza

On the bubble, Studio Massimo De Carlo, Milano, curated by Luca Cerizza
1998

a questo punto, Galleria Bevilacqua La Masa, Venezia

Prigionieri, C/O Care Of, Cusano Milanino (MI), curated by Guido Molinari 1998 Area, Caroline+Salvatore Ala, Milano

Il Punto, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano (SI), curated by Elio Grazioli

Subway, Piola underground station, Milano, curated by Roberto Pinto

Fuori Uso – Opera Nuova, Mercato Ortofrutticolo, Pescara, curated by Laura Cherubini

San Zenone, Ex-Chiesa San Zenone, Campione d’Italia, Suisse

Periscopio, Cascina Nuova, Rozzano (MI), curated by Angela Madesani
1997

L’eredità ?, Stanze, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno (AR), curated by Luca Cerizza

Modi e luoghi, La Posteria, Milano, curated by Roberto Pinto

Fuori Uso In Provincia, Mercato Globale, Ex-Colonia Stella Maris, Montesilvano (PE)

Aperto Italia’97, Palazzo Lucarini, Trevi (PG), invited by Luca Cerizza

Ultima Generazione, invited by Serena Simoni, Pescherie della Rocca, Lugo(RA)

Jingle Bells, Massimo De Carlo, Milano, curated by Uwe Swarzer

Brave New Worlds, curated by Alessandra Galasso, www.undo.net
1996

GPO, Kingston University, London

Narrative Art 1970-1990, Palazzo Rasponi-Murat, Ravenna

Cuoricini, NewSantAndrea, Savona
1995

Transatlantico, ViaFarini, Milano, curated by Giacinto di Pietrantonio and Alberto Garutti
1994

We’re moving, ViaFarini, Milano, curated by Roberto Daolio and Alberto Garutti