Invernomuto

Simone Bertuzzi (1983)e Simone Trabucchi (1982) vivono e lavorano a Milano

 

MOSTRE PERSONALI SELEZIONATE

2022

C4, Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein

Sismógrafo, Porto

Void Gallery, Derry-Londonderry

 

2021

Black Med, POMPEII, Parco Archeologico di Pompei, Pompei

GREEN MED, The Green Parrot, Barcelona

 

2020

PICO: Un parlante de África en América, AUTO ITALIA, London

 

2019

Prima delle Sabbie, curated by Massimo Mininni, Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Rome
NN Contemporary, curated by Emer Grant, Northampton
Med T-1000, Pinksummer, Genova
LETO Gallery, Warsaw

 

2018
REPEATER, FUNDI, BASS, curated by Davide Giannella, MEGA, Milan
Med T-1000, Pinksummer Goes to Palermo, Palermo

 

2017

Pinksummer Goes to Rome, Rome

 

2015
Africa Addio, pinksummer gallery, Genoa
MALÙ, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Toronto
Wondo Genet, curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi and Manuela Pacella, AuditoriumArte, Rome
Artspeak, Vancouver

 

2014
Anabasis Articulata, curated by Paola Nicolin, Triennale di Milano, Milan
Marsèlleria, Milan
I-Ration, curated by Emanuele Guidi, ar/ge Kunst, Bozen

 

2011

Simone, curated by Xing, Art Fall 11, PAC, Ferrara

 

2010

Dungeons and Dregs, curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky, Grimmuseum, Berlin
B.O.B., Galleria Patricia Armocida, Milan

 

2008
Teastas Mor, Galerie Patricia Dorfmann, Paris

 

2006
Whalesland, C/O careof, Milan

 

MOSTRE COLLETTIVE SELEZIONATE / PROIEZIONI / FESTIVALS

2021

Liverpool Biennial 2021, curated by Manuela Moscoso, Liverpool

 

2020

58th October Salon – Belgrade Biennial 2020, curated by Ilaria Marotta and Andrea Baccin, Belgrade
Liverpool Biennial 2020, curated by Manuela Moscoso, Liverpool
Black Med (listening session), Performing PAC, PAC, Milan
LA RIVOLUZIONE SIAMO NOI – Collezionismo italiano contemporaneo, XNL Piacenza Contemporanea, Piacenza

 

2019

Black Med (listening session), Biennale Arte 2019 – Meetings On Art, curated by Ralph Rugoff and Aaron Cezar, Venice
Black Med (listening session), Alserkal Residency, Dubai
To Be Played, Giardino Giusti, Verona
CIF Dialogues – Contemporary Istanbul (talk), Istanbul
Black Med (listening session), Short Theatre 2019, Rome
Black Med (listening session), Centrale Fies, Dro
PICO: Un Parlante de Africa en America (online screening), Vdrome
Black Med (listening session), Fondazione Merz, Turin
Under Water, Filatoio di Caraglio, Cuneo
Negus (screening), Deptford Moving Image Festival, LondonKaleidoscope Manifesto – Lafayette Anticipations (talk), Paris
Negus (screening), ALICE, Copenhagen
Fellow Shop Talk, American Academy in Rome
PICO: Un Parlante de Africa en America (screening), Reverb Festival, Ferrara
PICO: Un Parlante de Africa en America (screening), Counterflows Festival, CCA, Glasgow
In Between Spaces: Mediterranean Crossings (Negus screening / Black Med listening session), Stadtgarten, Cologne
ART MONTE-CARLO Pinksummer Gallery, Montecarlo
PICO: Un Parlante de Africa en America (screening), Cinema Beltrade, Milan
CINQUE MOSTRE 2019: Δx Displacement, Rome
American Academy in Rome (residency), Italian Fellowship, Rome

 

2018

Diadora presents “It Plays Something Else”, Stazione Leopolda, Florence
Black Med (listening session), DANSEM 21, Marseille
CONVERSATION PIECE Part V, curated by Marcello Smarelli, Fondazione Memmo, Rome
BLADEBANNER @ SPRINT, Spazio Maiocchi, Milan
MALÙ (screening), Cinema Lumiere, Bologna
MAC International 2018 Ulster Bank Prize, Belfast
Negus (screening), Club To Club, Turin
Black Med (listening session), OGR YOU, OGR, Turin
MALÙ (screening), A Messy Knot (motion pictures), The Bioscope Independent Cinema, Johannesburg
Negus (screening), Path Festival, Verona
Negus (screening), TATE, London
Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), schwarzescafé, Zurich
Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), Concorto, Pontenure (PC)
Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), The Italian New Wave Third Annual Summit, Reggia di Venaria, Turin
Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), Biografilm, Bologna • Vers L’Europa Deserta, Terra Incognita, Pori Art Museum, Pori
That’s IT, curated by Lorenzo Balbi, MAMbo, Bologna
Manifesta 12, curated by Bregtje van der Haak, Andrés Jaque, Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli, Mirjam Varadinis, Palermo
ReSignifications: THE BLACK MEDITERRANEAN, Palermo
Take Me (I’m Yours), curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Chiara Parisi, Christian Boltanski, Villa Medici, Rome
MAXXI Bulgari Prize, curated by Giulia Ferracci, MAXXI, Rome
Negus (screening), Marsélleria New York Screening, New York
Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), Almanac, London
Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), Kurfurstendamm 206, Berlin

 

2017
Violence of Inscriptions #3, curated by Sandra Noeth and Arkadi Zaides, HAU, Berlin
Deposito d’Arte Italiana Presente, Artissima, Turin
Don’t Look Like a Line, Hangar Toolbox, Turin
Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), Unsound, Krakow
Nuit Blanche 2017, curated by Charlotte Laubard, Paris
Publishing as an Artistic Toolbox: 1989-2017, curated by Luca Lo Pinto, Kunsthalle Wien, Wien
From Concrete to Liquid to Spoken Worlds to the Word, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Genève
Lost in Narration, curated by Manuela Pacella, MAC, Belfast
Negus (screening), Bozar, Bruxelles

 

2016
Body To Be, curated by Kinkaleri, Prato
Negus (screening), Kunstverein München e.V., Munich
Negus (screening), Unsound 14th, Krakow
Premio Museion, Museion, Bozen
16a Quadriennale di Roma, Rome
Negus – Celebration, FAR°, Nyon
Negus (screening), Rototom Sunsplash, Benicassim
Negus (screening), Centre d’Art Contemporain, Genève
Negus – Celebration (with Duppy Gun, Lamin Fofana, Primitive Art), Live Arts Week V, Bologna
Atlante delle immagini e delle forme, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and M. Cristina Rodeschini, GAMeC, Bergamo
Sonido Classics (curated by), Milan

 

2015
MALÙ (screening), Yale University, New Haven
Glitch, OCAT, Shangai
Exercizing Doubt, Bétonsalon, Paris
Notes on Orientalism, curated by Simone Frangi, Viafarini, Milan
Nero su Bianco, curated by Robert Storr, Peter Benson Miller and Lyle Ashton Harris, American Academy in Rome, Rome
Negus – Echoes Chamber, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich
Invernomuto: Artists Expanding Documentary (talk), Cineworks, Vancouver
La Scrittura degli Echi, MAXXI, Rome
Negus – Echoes Chamber, Bozar, Bruxelles

 

2014
Sonic Journey, Hangar Bicocca, Milan
Diamanti, C/O careof, Milan
Glitch. Interferenze tra Arte e Cinema, curated by Davide Giannella, PAC Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Milan
Keep It Real, Milan
Negus – Far Eye, Museion, Media Facade, Bozen
Negus – Lee “Scratch” Perry (screening), Black Star Film Festival, Philadelphia
THE INDEPENDENT, MAXXI, Rome
Non potendomi arrampicare sulle nuvole presi per le colline, curated by Eva Fabbris, Valdagno
VIDEOEX Experimental Film & Video Festival, Zurich
Così Accade (As it Happens), Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, curated by Joao Laia, Kim Nguyen and Marina Noronha, Turin

 

2013
MERU ART*SCIENCE AWARD, GAMeC, Bergamo
Fuori Rotta, curated by Chiara Bertola and Davide Quadrio, Palazzo Querini Stampalia, Venice
Negus – Echoes Chamber, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Addis Ababa
Once upon a time there were two knights, curated by Barbara Sirieix, Nettie Horn Gallery, London
Add Fire – Premio Furla 2013, presented by Filipa Ramos and Elena Filipovic, Ex-Ospedale dei Bastardini, Bologna

 

2012
Use Your Illusion, bb15, Linz
VerniXage – Milano Film Festival, Milan

 

2011
Dungeons and Dregs, B.O.B. – Trailers Chapter One, Two and Three (screening), Colour out of Space festival, Brighton
Culiarsi, Vestire i Paesaggi 2011, curated by Anna Daneri, Primaluna (LC)
Agora Não (Not Yet), curated by Filipa Ramos & António Contador, Barber Shop, Lisboa
Graphic Design Worlds, Triennale Design Museum, Milan
Terre Vulnerabili, curated by Chiara Bertola and Andrea Lissoni, Hangar Bicocca, Milan
Talenti Emergenti 2011, CCC Strozzina, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence
Beyond the Dust – Artists’ Documents Today, curated by Francesca di Nardo and Lorenzo Benedetti, Fondation d’entreprise Ricard, Paris

 

2010
Beyond the Dust – Artists’ Documents Today, curated by Francesca di Nardo and Lorenzo Benedetti, De Kabinetten van de Vleeshal, Middelburg
Beyond the Dust – Artists’ Documents Today, curated by Francesca di Nardo and Lorenzo Benedetti, De Kabinetten van de Vleeshal, La Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan
Ars, curated by Angela Vettese and Milovan Farronato, Fondazione Pomodoro, Milan
Milano/Marsiglia, La Friche La Belle de Mai, Marseille

 

2009
Holedigger (with Mudboy), curated by Art At Work, Il Giardino dei Lauri, Perugia
Phonorama, Museo Marino Marini, Florence
Phonoramatico, Galleria Mazzoli, Berlin
Una certa idea dell’Italia, curated by Simone Menegoi, Interzona, Verona
Catch Me When I Fall – Parade, Fondazione Buziol, Venice
Nothing But a Show, curated by Alessio Ascari, Castello Sforzesco, Milan
Village Oblivia (with Sunburned Hand of the Man), Netmage 09, Bologna
Kubla Khan, Arte Contempo, Lisboa
No Fun Fest, New York
Bissera, Hors Pistes 2009, Centre Pompidou, Paris

 

2008
Village Oblivia (with Amy O’Neill, Ottaven, Davide Savorani and Seconda Fondazione), Crisalide Festival, Forlì
Village Oblivia (with Amy O’Neill, Davide Savorani, Luca Trevisani and Seconda Fondazione), Raum, Bologna
Three Days of Struggle, Vittorio Veneto (TV)
Club to Club, Turin
Perspectives on Archive: Check-In Architecture, Biennale Architettura 11, Venice
Black Cross Bowl (screening), Bellaria Film Festival, Bellaria (RN)
Black Cross Bowl (screening), Fair_Play Lugano 2008, Lugano
Phonoramatico, Raum, Bologna
2 anzi una macchina (with Kinkaleri), Centro Pecci, Prato

 

2007
Invisible Miracles – Mostra di fine corso CSAV Fondazione Ratti (with Charlemagne Palestine), Viafarini, Milan
Fire Makes the House Grow (with Jan Anderzén, Camilla Candida Donzella, Luigi Presicce, Davide Savorani), Centre des Récollets, Paris
Phonorama 2, Raum, Bologna
Bissera (with Moira Ricci), Netmage 07, Bologna

 

2006
Wrestling Exercise Books (with Davide Savorani), Neverending Cinema, curated by Zimmerfrei, Galleria Civica di Arte Contemporanea di Trento, Trento
Phonorama All Stars, Raum, Bologna
ffwd_mag#3 live media, NADA live electronics festival, Milan

 

2005
Landscape08 – there’s no place like home 2, Live!Ixem festival, Mestre
Landscape08 – there’s no place like home 2, Dispositif02, curated by Dafne Boggeri, MiArt 2005, Milan
180° Relationship, Domus Circular, curated by Francesca Cogni and Andrea Lissoni, G. Meazza stadium, Milan

 

2004
ffwd_mag, Tropical Table, Santa Monica Center of Contemporary Art of Barcelona, Barcelona
(Sounds) Like Me, Italian Live Media 04 festival, Acquario Romano, Rome
ffwd_mag#1 introduction, Spaziolima, Milan