Invernomuto

SELECTED SOLO SHOWS

2017
• Pinksummer Goes to Rome, Rome

2015
• Africa Addio, pinksummer gallery, Genoa
• MALÙ, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Toronto
• Wondo Genet, curated by Anna Cestelli Guidi and Manuela Pacella, AuditoriumArte, Rome
• Artspeak, Vancouver

2014
• Anabasis Articulata, curated by Paola Nicolin, Triennale di Milano, Milan
• Marsèlleria, Milan
• I-Ration, curated by Emanuele Guidi, ar/ge Kunst, Bozen

2011
• Simone, curated by Xing, Art Fall 11, PAC, Ferrara

2010
• Dungeons and Dregs, curated by Francesco Cavaliere and Marcel Türkowsky, Grimmuseum, Berlin
• B.O.B., Galleria Patricia Armocida, Milan

2008
• Teastas Mor, Galerie Patricia Dorfmann, Paris

2006
• Whalesland, C/O careof, Milan

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS / SCREENINGS / FESTIVALS

2018
• MAXXI Bulgari Prize (upcoming), MAXXI, Rome

2017
• Violence of Inscriptions #3, curated by Sandra Noeth and Arkadi Zaides, HAU, Berlin
• Deposito d’Arte Italiana Presente, Artissima, Turin
• Don’t Look Like a Line, Hangar Toolbox, Turin
• Picó: Un parlante de Africa en America (screening), Unsound, Krakow
• Nuit Blanche 2017, curated by Charlotte Laubard, Paris
• Publishing as an Artistic Toolbox: 1989-2017, curated by Luca Lo Pinto, Kunsthalle Wien, Wien
• From Concrete to Liquid to Spoken Worlds to the Word, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Genève
• Lost in Narration, curated by Manuela Pacella, MAC, Belfast
• Negus (screening), Bozar, Bruxelles

2016
• Body To Be, curated by Kinkaleri, Prato
• Negus (screening), Kunstverein München e.V., Munich
• Negus (screening), Unsound 14th, Krakow
• Premio Museion, Museion, Bozen
• 16a Quadriennale di Roma, Rome
• Negus – Celebration, FAR°, Nyon
• Negus (screening), Rototom Sunsplash, Benicassim
• Negus (screening), Centre d’Art Contemporain, Genève
• Negus – Celebration (with Duppy Gun, Lamin Fofana, Primitive Art), Live Arts Week V, Bologna
• Atlante delle immagini e delle forme, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and M. Cristina Rodeschini, GAMeC, Bergamo
• Sonido Classics (curated by), Milan

2015
• MALÙ (screening), Yale University, New Haven
• Glitch, OCAT, Shangai
• Exercizing Doubt, Bétonsalon, Paris
• Notes on Orientalism, curated by Simone Frangi, Viafarini, Milan
• Nero su Bianco, curated by Robert Storr, Peter Benson Miller and Lyle Ashton Harris, American Academy in Rome, Rome
• Negus – Echoes Chamber, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich
• Invernomuto: Artists Expanding Documentary (talk), Cineworks, Vancouver
• La Scrittura degli Echi, MAXXI, Rome
• Negus – Echoes Chamber, Bozar, Bruxelles

2014
• Sonic Journey, Hangar Bicocca, Milan
• Diamanti, C/O careof, Milan
• Glitch. Interferenze tra Arte e Cinema, curated by Davide Giannella, PAC Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Milan
• Keep It Real, Milan
• Negus – Far Eye, Museion, Media Facade, Bozen
• Negus – Lee “Scratch” Perry (screening), Black Star Film Festival, Philadelphia
• THE INDEPENDENT, MAXXI, Rome
• Non potendomi arrampicare sulle nuvole presi per le colline, curated by Eva Fabbris, Valdagno
• VIDEOEX Experimental Film & Video Festival, Zurich
• Così Accade (As it Happens), Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, curated by Joao Laia, Kim Nguyen and Marina Noronha, Turin

2013
• MERU ART*SCIENCE AWARD, GAMeC, Bergamo
• Fuori Rotta, curated by Chiara Bertola and Davide Quadrio, Palazzo Querini Stampalia, Venice
• Negus – Echoes Chamber, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Addis Ababa
• Once upon a time there were two knights, curated by Barbara Sirieix, Nettie Horn Gallery, London
• Add Fire – Premio Furla 2013, presented by Filipa Ramos and Elena Filipovic, Ex-Ospedale dei Bastardini, Bologna

2012
• Use Your Illusion, bb15, Linz
• VerniXage – Milano Film Festival, Milan

2011
• Dungeons and Dregs, B.O.B. – Trailers Chapter One, Two and Three (screening), Colour out of Space festival, Brighton
• Culiarsi, Vestire i Paesaggi 2011, curated by Anna Daneri, Primaluna (LC)
• Agora Não (Not Yet), curated by Filipa Ramos & António Contador, Barber Shop, Lisboa
• Graphic Design Worlds, Triennale Design Museum, Milan
• Terre Vulnerabili, curated by Chiara Bertola and Andrea Lissoni, Hangar Bicocca, Milan
• Talenti Emergenti 2011, CCC Strozzina, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence
• Beyond the Dust – Artists’ Documents Today, curated by Francesca di Nardo and Lorenzo Benedetti, Fondation d’entreprise Ricard, Paris

2010
• Beyond the Dust – Artists’ Documents Today, curated by Francesca di Nardo and Lorenzo Benedetti, De Kabinetten van de Vleeshal, Middelburg
• Beyond the Dust – Artists’ Documents Today, curated by Francesca di Nardo and Lorenzo Benedetti, De Kabinetten van de Vleeshal, La Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan
• Ars, curated by Angela Vettese and Milovan Farronato, Fondazione Pomodoro, Milan
• Milano/Marsiglia, La Friche La Belle de Mai, Marseille

2009
• Holedigger (with Mudboy), curated by Art At Work, Il Giardino dei Lauri, Perugia
• Phonorama, Museo Marino Marini, Florence
• Phonoramatico, Galleria Mazzoli, Berlin
• Una certa idea dell’Italia, curated by Simone Menegoi, Interzona, Verona
• Catch Me When I Fall – Parade, Fondazione Buziol, Venice
• Nothing But a Show, curated by Alessio Ascari, Castello Sforzesco, Milan
• Village Oblivia (with Sunburned Hand of the Man), Netmage 09, Bologna
• Kubla Khan, Arte Contempo, Lisboa
• No Fun Fest, New York
• Bissera, Hors Pistes 2009, Centre Pompidou, Paris

2008
• Village Oblivia (with Amy O’Neill, Ottaven, Davide Savorani and Seconda Fondazione), Crisalide Festival, Forlì
• Village Oblivia (with Amy O’Neill, Davide Savorani, Luca Trevisani and Seconda Fondazione), Raum, Bologna
• Three Days of Struggle, Vittorio Veneto (TV)
• Club to Club, Turin
• Perspectives on Archive: Check-In Architecture, Biennale Architettura 11, Venice
• Black Cross Bowl (screening), Bellaria Film Festival, Bellaria (RN)
• Black Cross Bowl (screening), Fair_Play Lugano 2008, Lugano
• Phonoramatico, Raum, Bologna
• 2 anzi una macchina (with Kinkaleri), Centro Pecci, Prato

2007
• Invisible Miracles – Mostra di fine corso CSAV Fondazione Ratti (with Charlemagne Palestine), Viafarini, Milan
• Fire Makes the House Grow (with Jan Anderzén, Camilla Candida Donzella, Luigi Presicce, Davide Savorani), Centre des Récollets, Paris
• Phonorama 2, Raum, Bologna
• Bissera (with Moira Ricci), Netmage 07, Bologna

2006
• Wrestling Exercise Books (with Davide Savorani), Neverending Cinema, curated by Zimmerfrei, Galleria Civica di Arte Contemporanea di Trento, Trento
• Phonorama All Stars, Raum, Bologna
• ffwd_mag#3 live media, NADA live electronics festival, Milan

2005
• Landscape08 – there’s no place like home 2, Live!Ixem festival, Mestre
• Landscape08 – there’s no place like home 2, Dispositif02, curated by Dafne Boggeri, MiArt 2005, Milan
• 180° Relationship, Domus Circular, curated by Francesca Cogni and Andrea Lissoni, G. Meazza stadium, Milan

2004
• ffwd_mag, Tropical Table, Santa Monica Center of Contemporary Art of Barcelona, Barcelona
• (Sounds) Like Me, Italian Live Media 04 festival, Acquario Romano, Rome
• ffwd_mag#1 introduction, Spaziolima, Milan